Privacy Statement

At the City of Melville, we know that you care how your personal information is handled and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully, sensibly and in complying with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles included in the Information Privacy Act 2000 Amendment (Private Sector).

This privacy statement applies to the City of Melville and your use of the City of Melville website. We recognise that our users may have concerns about their privacy and confidentiality whilst dealing with us and we would like to take this opportunity to advise interested parties of issues that surround the Organisations management of personal information and provide reassurance of our position.

Information we collect

To allow us to respond to your enquiry, we may need to collect your name, mailing address, phone number, and email address. Personal information is collected within the City of Melville by written correspondence, phone, fax, email and verbally at the Reception Counters.

The City of Melville maintains a comprehensive database of properties, which includes personal information relating to property owners such as names, addresses, and also records any issues such as complaints and enquiries relating to a property.

How Information is Used

This information is used for responding to requests within the City of Melville relating to various services that we provide. Your information is used to administer and manage those services, including billing arrangements. Additionally, we may use your information for ongoing research and development of our services.

Sensitivity and Anonymity

The City of Melville will not collect sensitive information unless the individual has consented or is required by law. The City of Melville will also give its customers the option to interact anonymously, providing it is in compliance with the law and practicable to do so.

We collect information on website activity, such as the number of users who have visited, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns, what systems users have and the date and time of visits. This information is collected for statistical purposes only and cannot be used to identify you.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information if we are required to do so by law or we in good faith believe that such action is necessary to (1) comply with the law or with legal process; (2) protect and defend our rights and property; (3) protect against misuse or unauthorised use of the City of Melville website; or (4) protect the personal safety or property of our users or the public (among other things, this means that if you provide false information or attempt to pose as someone else, information about you may be disclosed as part of any investigation into your actions).

Quality of personal information

The City of Melville aims to ensure that your personal information held is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To help us with this, please contact us if any of your information, you have provided, changes and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the data.

Security of personal information

The City of Melville is committed to keeping secure the data you provide us. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to protect the information we collect from you.

Cookies

The City of Melville website employs cookies to recognise you and your access privileges. A cookie is a small data file that is sent from our webserver and stored on your computers hard drive. You may choose to reject the cookie, which will still allow you to visit the website, but may limit your experience and you will not be able to access all areas of our website.

Access and correction to personal information

If you believe that we hold personal information about you, or you want to submit corrections, you can ask for a copy by contacting the City of Melville on 9364 0666, Email melinfo@melville.wa.gov.au or by writing to Locked Bag 1, Booragoon WA 6954. You may be asked for identification and some of the information could possibly be subject to exemptions allowed by law under the Freedom of Information Act 1992.

Emails

Emails we receive from you will only be used for the purposes given and are subject to the conditions set out in this privacy policy. Due to the nature of the Internet, sending personal information in an email remains entirely at your own risk.

Links

The City of Melville website contains links to third party websites. Please be aware that the City of Melville is in no way responsible for the privacy practices on these sites.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the privacy practices of the City of Melville, or you wish to make a privacy complaint, please contact:

The City of Melville

Locked Bag 1

Booragoon WA 6954

Ph: (08) 9364 0666

Fax: (08) 9364 0285

Email: melinfo@melville.wa.gov.au

By providing any information, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of that information as contemplated by this privacy statement.

We reserve the right to change this privacy statement at any time. Further information on the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles can be found on the Australian Privacy Commissioners website www.privacy.gov.au